Lins Law Group, P.A.
[…] Planning. Preparation. And Acting With Purposeful Intent.

When an original Will is lost or destroyed…don’t panic!

On Behalf of | Apr 11, 2019 | Elder Law, Estate Planning |

Your father has passed away and after the funeral, you try to locate his Last Will and Testament. You find a photocopy but not the original. You do a quick search on Google and find that in Florida, you need to establish the original Will in order to file a testate probate. Should you panic? In many instances, the answer is “no.” In Florida, we have a process where you can “prove up” a lost or destroyed Will.

Section 733.207, Fla. Stat. provides as follows:

Any interested person may establish the full and precise terms of a lost or destroyed Will and offer the Will for probate. The specific content of the Will must be proved by the testimony of two disinterested witnesses, or, if a correct copy is provided, it shall be proved by one disinterested witness.

Under the circumstances involving your deceased father, you have two options to establish what his original Will provided. The first involves a situation where you do not have a correct (accurate) copy of the Will.