Lins Law Group, P.A.
[…] The Power of Attorney for Healthcare covers decision-making for medical and health issues; the Durable Power of Attorney for covers decision-making and taking action on non-medical matters such as finances, banking, and bill paying. So, can you authorize two or more people to act as co-agents under these instruments and if you do, can one agent act without the other or does action require all agents to act together? The simple answer in Florida is that you may name co-agents and one co-agent may act without the other co-agent.

Section 709.2111(1) Fla. Stat. provides that “A principal may designate two or more persons to act as co-agents. Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, each co-agent may exercise its authority independently.” It should be noted that if the Power of Attorney states that both must act together, then this statute does not nullify that provision. In other words, in that case, the agents would have to act together. A problem with this type of limiting provision arises when both agents are not available.