A copy of any
[…] In order to probate the estate of a deceased person, one of the necessary criteria to be proven is that the person is, in fact, deceased. In most instances, establishing this is not a problem if you have an authenticated copy of the death certificate. This is usually the version issued by the governmental agency such as a department of vital statistics. A mere photocopy is not usually sufficient. Section 731.103 (1), Fla. Stat. provides that an authenticated copy of the death certificate is prima facia evidence of the “fact, place, date, and time of death and the identity of the decedent.” Under that circumstance, presentation of the authenticated copy of the death certificate establishes the death.
However, not every circumstance allows you to have such an authenticated copy of the death certificate.