A copy of any
[…] In fact, we couldn’t get any type of death certificate. However, we were able to get a police report that described not only that the person had died, but also when, where, and how she died. This was sufficient to satisfy the probate court. As a result, the probate administration was allowed to proceed.
Another “sticky” situation we’ve encounter is when a person has simply disappeared. Are they dead or not? Can a probate proceed or not? If you cannot prove that the person is deceased, then there can be no probate. Fortunately, once again Florida does have an answer. Section 731.103 (3), Fla. Stat. provides:
A person who is absent from the place of his or her last known domicile for a continuous period of 5 years and whose absence is not satisfactorily explained after diligent search and inquiry is presumed to be dead. The person’s death is presumed to have occurred at the end of the period unless there is evidence establishing that death occurred earlier. Evidence showing that the absent person was exposed to a specific peril of death may be a sufficient basis for the court determining at any time after such exposure that he or she died less than 5 years after the date on which his or her absence commenced.