Lins Law Group, P.A.
[…] Lins Law Group, P.A.

Get Out Ahead Of Your Issue
— Call Us Today

813-280-0082

Planning. Preparation. And Acting With Purposeful Intent.

Statute of Limitations for Claims against a Florida Estate

On Behalf of | Feb 22, 2021 | Estate Administration, Probate |

When a person dies resident in Florida, is there a statute of limitations limiting when a creditor can no longer enforce a debt or claim against the decedent or the decedent’s estate? The answer is in the affirmative. Section 733.710, Fla. Stat. provides that “…2 years after the death of a person, neither the decedent’s estate, the personal representative, if any, nor the beneficiaries shall be liable for any claim or cause of action against the decedent.” However, there are several exceptions that apply.

First, the limitation does not apply to a creditor who filed a claim pursuant to Section 733.702 within the two-year period.