Florida Statutes Section 733.402 (1) provides as follows:
[…] When a probate estate is opened in Florida, one of the requirements that the probate court can impose at the beginning is that a Personal Representative’s Bond must be posted. Often the requirement for posting the Bond must be satisfied before the Letters of Administration are issued to the Personal Representative. This means that until the Bond is posted, essentially no action can be taken by the Personal Representative.
Florida Statutes Section 733.402 (1) provides as follows:
Unless the bond requirement has been waived by the will or by the court, every fiduciary to whom letters are granted shall execute and file a bond with surety, as defined in s. 45.011, to be approved by the clerk without a service fee. The bond shall be payable to the Governor and the Governor’s successors in office, conditioned on the performance of all duties as personal representative according to law. The bond must be joint and several.