Florida Statutes Section 733.402 (1) provides as follows:
[…] If the Estate suffers a loss due to the Personal Representative not performing those duties, then a claim can be asserted against the Bond. This can be important since the Personal Representative may not have personal assets from which to satisfy a judgment.
In some cases, the probate court will waive the posting of the Bond. Florida Statutes Section 733.402 (4) provides: “On petition by any interested person or on the court’s own motion, the court may waive the requirement of filing a bond…” In most instances, in order to have the court waive the posting of the Bond, there should be a couple of elements in place. First, if there is a Will, the Will should include a provision saying that no Bond will be required of the Personal Representative.