(1) Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, an agent is entitled to reimbursement of expenses reasonably incurred on behalf of the principal.
[…] While a DPOA is helpful for all adults, it is especially beneficial for elderly, disabled, or infirmed adults who may need assistance with their financial affairs.
In any comprehensive estate plan, a DPOA will be among the recommended documents executed. In our law practice, we encourage every estate planning client to allow us to include the DPOA in their plan. When we discuss DPOAs with clients, a common question often arises: Is the agent under a Florida DPOA entitled to any compensation? Fortunately, Section 709.2112, Fla. Stat. provides a clear answer:
(1) Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, an agent is entitled to reimbursement of expenses reasonably incurred on behalf of the principal.
(2) Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, a qualified agent is entitled to compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision in the power of attorney, an agent may not be paid compensation unless the agent is a qualified agent.
(4) For purposes of this section, the term “qualified agent” means an agent who is the spouse of the principal, an heir of the principal within the meaning of s. 732.103, a financial institution that has trust powers and a place of business in this state, an attorney or certified public accountant who is licensed in this state, or a natural person who is a