Lins Law Group, P.A.
[…] And Acting With Purposeful Intent.

Can a nonresident of Florida serve as agent under a Florida Durable Power of Attorney?

On Behalf of | Nov 30, 2021 | Durable Power of Attorney, Elder Law, Estate Planning |

When working with clients, we are often asked who can serve as agent under their Durable Power of Attorney. Often the reason for the question is that they want to know if a nonresident of Florida can be designated. The short answer is that a nonresident person can be appointed so long as he or she meets certain prerequisites. To put this in context, some explanation will help.

Section 709.2105, Fla. Stat. sets forth the qualifications required in order to be appointed agent under a DPOA in Florida. The statute states specifically that “The agent must be a natural person who is 18 years of age or older or a financial institution that has trust powers, has a place of business in this state, and is authorized to conduct trust business in this state.”

If the designated agent under a DPOA is a natural person who is 18 years of age or older, then his or her state of residence does not matter.