From an estate planning standpoint, what is the significance of precious metals being considered tangible personal property? One answer lies in Sec
[…] When setting up one’s estate plan, consideration should be taken about the different types of assets which are to be devised (i.e. gifted at the time of death by Will or Trust). One category of asset that has become particularly popular and valuable to own is that of “precious metals.” Under Florida law, precious metals are defined as “any item containing any gold, silver, or platinum, or any combination thereof.” Section 538.31(1)(d) Fla. Stat. These can be in any number of forms, including bullion and coins.
Section 731.1065 of Florida’s Probate Code provides that “precious metals in any tangible form, such as bullion or coins kept and acquired for their historical, artistic, collectable, or investment value apart from their normal use as legal tender for payment, are tangible personal property.” One notable aspect of this provision is that the metals must be tangible. In some cases with precious metals investing, the owner only holds a certificate, not the actual metals themselves.