From an estate planning standpoint, what is the significance of precious metals being considered tangible personal property? One answer lies in Sec
[…] Another interesting aspect is that the metals can have value for various reasons… historical, artistic, collectable, or investment. So, in one case, the metal might be held as a currently issued gold coin whose value is the gold itself. In another case, the metal might be contained in an old coin, e.g. a gold doubloon, which has value to a collector.
From an estate planning standpoint, what is the significance of precious metals being considered tangible personal property? One answer lies in Section 732.515, Fla. Stat. which provides as follows:
A written statement or list referred to in the decedent’s will shall dispose of items of tangible personal property, other than property used in trade or business, not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will. To be admissible under this section as evidence of the intended disposition, the writing must be signed by the testator and must describe the items and the devisees with reasonable certainty. The writing may be prepared before or after the execution of the will. It may be altered by the testator after its preparation. It may be a writing that has no significance apart from its effect upon the dispositions made by the will. If more than one otherwise effective writing exists, then, to the extent of any conflict among the writings, the provisions of the most recent writing revoke the inconsistent provisions of each prior writing.
Implementing this provision in one’s estate planning can be an easy way to designate beneficiaries to receive precious metals.