Lins Law Group, P.A.
Serving Families of Tampa Bay for Over 25 Years

Can I Use a Person's Durable Power of Attorney After They Die?

As estate attorneys, we commonly see situations where a fmaily member comes to us after their relative has died. They'll explain that their relative died owning property or a bank account and they want to know whether they can use the deceased person's Durable Power of Attorney to transfer these assets. The answer is a definite "No!"

A Durable Power of Attorney in Florida continues to be effective even if the person who signed it becomes incapacitated. This is the "durable" aspect of the power of attorney. However, if the person dies, the Durable Power of Attorney terminates automatically as a matter of law. Section 709.2109, Fla. Stat. specifically provides that a Durable Power of Attorney terminates upon the death of the person who signed it. Furthermore, the termination applies even if the Durable Power of Attorney has langauge saying that it continues after death.

Often when a person has a Durable Power of Attorney authorizing them to act for a relative, they will be asked to sign paperwork showing that that the relative is still living. Banks and financial institutions often require this to be done. This is their way of protecting against someone using the Durable Power of Attorney after the death of their relative.

For example, consider a situation where Joan signs a Durable Power of Attorney authorizing her daughter, Sandy, to act for her. Joan becomes ill and needs Sandy's help paying bills. Sandy goes to the bank with the Durable Power of Attorney and asks to be added as a signer on Joan's account. Before the bank will allow this, they may require Sandy to sign a document stating that Joan is still living. By doing this, the bank is protecting against liability for misuse of the Durable Power of Attorney by Sandy. 

What would be the consequences if someone used a Durable Power of Attorney after the death of the person who signed it? There would certainly be civil liability by the person misusing the the Durable Power of Attorney. This could result in that person being held liable for damages. In addition, there could be criminal liability, particularly if the Durable Power of Attorney was used to wrongfully get possession of assets for one's own use.

Power-of-Attorney.jpg

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information
Attorney Michael Lins
ยป View Attorney Profile
WE SUPPORT OUR TROOPS!
At Lins Law Group, P.A., we support members of all branches of the military, including active-duty, reserve and veterans. Thank you for your service!

We Can Resolve Your Legal Issue

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy