So the issue comes down to who is a legally authorized person? Section 497.005, Fla. Stat. provides the order of authorized persons as follows:
[…] This blog will discuss some of the legal considerations that come into play when someone dies and cremation is the desired final disposition.
When it comes to cremation, one of the most pertinent questions is who is authorized to make the arrangements and give permission for the cremation? Section 497.607, Fla. Stat. describes the procedure. In essence, it specifies that “A cremation may not be performed until a legally authorized person gives written authorization…for such cremation” (emphasis added).
So the issue comes down to who is a legally authorized person? Section 497.005, Fla. Stat. provides the order of authorized persons as follows:
(a) The decedent, when written inter vivos authorizations and directions are provided by the decedent;
(b) The person designated by the decedent as authorized to direct disposition… [under certain federal regulations]
(c) The surviving spouse, unless the spouse has been arrested for committing against the deceased an act of domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28 that resulted in or contributed to the death of the deceased;
(d) A son or daughter who is 18 years of age or older;
(e) A parent;
(f) A brother or sister who is 18 years of age or older;
(g) A grandchild who is 18 years of age or older;
(h) A grandparent; or
(i) Any person in the next degree of kinship.
If no family member exists or is available, then the scope of who is an authorized person may extend to a number of non-family persons. These include the guardian of the deceased person at the time of death; the personal representative of the deceased; the attorney in fact of the dead person at the time of death; the health surrogate of the deceased person at the time of death; a public health officer; the medical examiner, county commission, a public administrator; a representative of a nursing home or other health care institution in charge of final disposition; or a friend or other person not listed who is willing to assume the responsibility as the legally authorized person.
The persons listed above are by priority class. This means that the authorized person having priority starts at the top and goes down until there is someone in the class that can act.