So the issue comes down to who is a legally authorized person? Section 497.005, Fla. Stat. provides the order of authorized persons as follows:
[…] When a person dies in Florida, a decision needs to be made whether to bury or cremate their remains. The decision is important, having both personal and financial implications. This blog will discuss some of the legal considerations that come into play when someone dies and cremation is the desired final disposition.
When it comes to cremation, one of the most pertinent questions is who is authorized to make the arrangements and give permission for the cremation? Section 497.607, Fla. Stat. describes the procedure. In essence, it specifies that “A cremation may not be performed until a legally authorized person gives written authorization…for such cremation” (emphasis added).
So the issue comes down to who is a legally authorized person? Section 497.005, Fla. Stat. provides the order of authorized persons as follows:
(a) The decedent, when written inter vivos authorizations and directions are provided by the decedent;